Faculty & Research
The School

Our policies

Privacy policy

This covers the types of personal information gathered when you visit our site and how this information is used.


We use Google Analytics cookies to manage the performance and design of the site. These cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Read an overview of privacy at Google

Find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them.

You can customise how your data is stored by Google Analytics using their Opt-out browser add-on.  

Information collected

On some parts of the site, you may be asked to provide limited personal information eg to download a brochure or register for an event. We may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the School holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information is kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose. Personal information collected and/or processed by the University is held in accordance with the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

How the information collected is used

Personal information will only be used for the purpose stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the effectiveness of our website. Information is analysed in an aggregate form and will not identify individual users. 

Accessibility policy

We are committed to providing an accessible website. All pages should validate as XHTML 1.0 Strict. The templates use cascading style sheets.

We aim to meet WCAG AA standards.