Application requirements

You need to submit your online application form and supporting materials by your chosen application deadline.

To apply to our MFE programme you need the following:

  • Undergraduate degree
  • GMAT/GRE
  • Work experience (preferable)
  • References
  • Essay
  • English language proficiency

Undergraduate degree

You should have a minimum of a 2.1 (3.5 GPA) or its equivalent. 

As evidence, we ask applicants to upload their University degree academic transcripts/mark-sheets to the online application form. These must outline the subjects studied or grades obtained from each academic year.

GMAT/GRE

We recommend that the quantitative scores are in the 90th percentile, the verbal scores are in the 80th percentile and the analytical writing score is at least 5.

  • Please contact GMAC/GRE directly to arrange to take the test.
  • All sections of the GMAT/GRE must be taken in order to be considered valid
  • Official online scores must be accessible by our admissions department for your application to be considered complete. For GMAC to release your official scores to the Saïd Business School, please give your test centre the following code: Q0G-4B-54. For your official GRE scores to be released, please give your test-taking centre the following code: 0807
  • GMAT/GRE scores are not valid if they are older than five years on the application deadline date. 

Work experience

It is not mandatory to have any full-time work experience prior to applying to the programme. However if you have any relevant experience, either full-time or via an internship, this will be considered as part of your application for the programme.  All candidates are required to upload a one-page CV as part of their application.

References

Two academic or professional references submitted via the online application form.  

  • If you are in the process of completing a degree programme one reference should be from your current institution 
  • We require references to come from a valid institutional or professional email address; we will not accept a reference from a gmail/hotmail (or similar) address.

Essay

'How do you hope to see your career developing over the next five years?  How will the MSc in Financial Economics assist you in the development of these ambitions?' (Maximum of 500 words)

English language capability

You will need to prove your English language capability through one of the below means if you are a national of a non-majority English speaking country (listed below) as defined by the UK Visas & Immigration Office*.

Completed degree-level course entirely in English

Proof of English language proficiency may be accepted at the discretion of the University, in cases where you have either:

  • Successfully completed a full-time degree-level course of a minimum of nine months, at a recognised institution, where the medium of instruction and assessment was entirely in English. Evidence must be provided by submitting an official letter from your institution stating that the medium of instruction throughout your course was English OR by uploading transcripts from your institution, which clearly indicates that the medium of instruction throughout your course was English.

or

  • You have completed a degree in a majority English speaking country, as outlined by the UK Visas & Immigration Office.*

If you are unable to provide a letter or transcript from a recognised institution stating that the medium of instruction throughout your course was in English, or you did not complete a degree in the countries listed below, you must provide a TOEFL or IELTS score.

A TOEFL score

Test of English as a Foreign Language® is a standardized test to measure the English language ability of non-native speakers wishing to enroll in English-speaking universities. The institution code for ordering your official TOEFL score sheet from ETS is 0807. There is no department code, this can be left blank. TOEFL scores will not be valid if they are more than two years old on the application deadline date of the stage in which you are applying.

  • Minimum Score: 110
  • Minimum required on each component: Listening - 22, Reading - 24, Writing - 24, Speaking - 25

An IELTS score

The International English Language Testing System, or IELTS™, is an international standardized test of English language proficiency for non-native English language speakers. If you choose to take the IELTS you need to sit the academic test. IELTS scores will not be valid if they are more than two years old on the application deadline date of the stage in which you are applying.

  • Minimum Score: 7.5
  • Minimum required on each component: 7.0

* UK Visa and Immigration Office English speaking country list

Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, Canada, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, New Zealand, Republic of Ireland, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, UK. 

Application deadlines

Applications for the 2019-20 class opened August 1, 2018.

Stage 1

2 November 2018

Stage 2

11 January 2019

Stage 3

5 April 2019

Further information

Candidates can only apply once to one of the above stages in any given admissions year. If you would like to re-apply, you are welcome to do so in the following year. 

Interview and final decisions will be given by 5 pm (GMT time) on the above deadline dates.