Programmes
Faculty & Research
Community
Oxford
The School

Our policies

Privacy policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the Saïd Business School website, and how this information will be used.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics cookies for the purposes of managing the performance and design of the site. These cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Read an overview of privacy at Google

To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google offer a "Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on" to provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics. Visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for more information.

Information collected

On some parts of the site, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services e.g. prospectus ordering, registering for an event etc. The School may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the School holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose. Personal information collected and/or processed by the University is held in accordance with the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to the School by you will only be used for the purpose stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the effectiveness of the School’s website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users. Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent to the Data Protection Officer.

Accessibility policy

The University of Oxford is committed to providing an accessible web presence that gives members of the public and members of the University community full access to University information, courses and activities offered publicly through the web. All pages should validate as XHTML 1.0 Strict. The templates use Cascading Style Sheets.

Please note that the Saïd Business School is still developing this site to ensure that these pages meet the checkpoints of the Web Accessibility Initiative's Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, as specified by the University of Oxford Web Accessibility Policy to Level-AA standards.

Explore our community

Explore life in Oxford

Read our data protection and privacy policy here